Alchemy discussion forum Home
 Search       Members   Calendar   Help   Home 
Search by username
Not logged in - Login | Register 

Eirenæus Orandus
 Moderated by: alchemyd  
 New Topic   Reply   Print 
AuthorPost
Alan Pritchard
Guest
 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Mar 29th, 2010 11:13 am
 Quote  Reply 
Translator of Flamel (1624)

Does anyone know who he was?

The details on the title page are:

By Eirenaeus Orandus, qui est, vera veris enodans

Alan

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Mar 29th, 2010 05:27 pm
 Quote  Reply 
Alan Pritchard wrote:
Translator of Flamel (1624)

Does anyone know who he was?

The details on the title page are:

By Eirenaeus Orandus, qui est, vera veris enodans

Alan


Hi Alan,

I cannot find any evidence that he has ever been identified, but here are some random jottings:

1. Coincidentally, this is the current Rare Book Room Exhibit at the University of Illinois' website:

http://www.scs.uiuc.edu/~mainzv/exhibit/flamel.htm

2. The Greek epigram on the title-page is from Plato, Symposium 174B:

Agathon' epi daitas iasin
automatoi agathoi

'What if they go of their own accord,
The good men to our Goodman's board?'
[Fowler's translation]

3. The social circle around the publisher Walkley included the translator from French John Rutter (the translator of Corneille) and the translator from Latin Thomas May (Lucan, Virgil, Martial), who moved in the same circles as Sir Kenelm Digby.

4. The printer 'T.S.' was Thomas Snodham alias Thomas East.

5. The Latin epigram, 'qui est vera veris enodans' = 'who is a person who makes truths clear by means of truths'.

6. Whether the pseudonym influenced Starkey's choice of the pen-name Eirenaeus Philalethes (if that was Starkey) I know not, but this could be one line of enquiry.

7. The book formed part of the libraries of both Winthrop and Sir Isaac Newton:

http://www.videowasi.com/yt-lTaBdMreQKE/the-nostradamus-effect-isaac-newton-2060-pt1/

8. Vera Veris Enodans is, of course, an anagram of Eirenaeus Orandus.

Attached Image (viewed 441 times):

01_08.gif

Last edited on Tue Mar 30th, 2010 05:38 am by Paul Ferguson

Carl Lavoie
Member
 

Joined: Wed Feb 25th, 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 215
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Mar 29th, 2010 10:21 pm
 Quote  Reply 
.

With a comment like this one ...

Flamel's redirection of alchemy's traditional emphasis on the transmutation of base metals toward moral, spiritual, and philosophical transformations was fostered by the growing influence of Paracelsus in the mid-seventeenth century.

... one can infer that they didn’t buy the medieval tall tale.

 

Alan Pritchard
Guest
 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Wed Mar 31st, 2010 01:48 am
 Quote  Reply 
Many thanks, Paul.

The two links were very useful.

Have you a source for Snodham's alias?

According to the invaluable British Book Trade Index, he was the adoptive son of Thomas East

see: http://www.bbti.bham.ac.uk/Details.htm?TraderID=64886

An interesting thought about Starkey

Alan

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Wed Mar 31st, 2010 02:35 am
 Quote  Reply 
Hi Alan,

Regarding Snodham, all the library records I turned up ascribe it to him, e.g.:

http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/1234881/Cite


Honigmann the Shakespeare scholar also mentions it in passing:

http://books.google.com/books?id=OHY2aQ6OSaoC&pg=PA24&lpg=PA24&dq=%22thomas+snodham%22+flamel&source=bl&ots=3KlB4mmaGk&sig=UJSTCGhcXQzLhJO2grC0BxfyG3c&hl=en&ei=-OeyS7_1D8X14gaE6rnNAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CBAQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=%22thomas%20snodham%22%20flamel&f=false


Snodham was also the most prolific lute-song publisher of his age:

http://www.pages.drexel.edu/~mlo26/printers.html

Note that East is sometimes spelt Este.

Alan Pritchard
Guest
 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Wed Mar 31st, 2010 02:48 am
 Quote  Reply 
Hi Paul,

I wasn't querying Snodham as the printer, but I was interested in seeing the source for your point in your first message:

4. The printer 'T.S.' was Thomas Snodham alias Thomas East.

Alan

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Wed Mar 31st, 2010 02:58 am
 Quote  Reply 
Alan Pritchard wrote:
Hi Paul,

I wasn't querying Snodham as the printer, but I was interested in seeing the source for your point in your first message:

4. The printer 'T.S.' was Thomas Snodham alias Thomas East.

Alan


Sorry!

This alias seems well-established in early music scholarship (with which I have a tangential connection as a very bad viol player), e.g.:

http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:A_Dictionary_of_Music_and_Musicians_vol_1.djvu/508

and

http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/3444343?lookfor=author:%22Wilbye,%20John,%201574-1638%22&offset=8&max=9

and in Vol. 16 page 329 of the DNB, available at Wikisource as Dictionary_of_National_Biography_volume_16.djvu/336

http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Main_Page

which article suggests that it was not an alias as such but a retention of his step-father's name on title-pages for commercial reasons.

Last edited on Wed Mar 31st, 2010 04:37 am by Paul Ferguson

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Wed Mar 31st, 2010 08:00 am
 Quote  Reply 
This book by Kathleen Cohen identifies Walkley as the translator but does not provide references, see footnote 12:

http://books.google.com/books?id=s9FPVKYPirYC&pg=PA99&lpg=PA99&dq=flamel+eirenaeus+orandus&source=bl&ots=IO4_5zDcLO&sig=PVknW-fJYWzjHtbRkXSFSywoSzg&hl=en&ei=2zizS4b1IIq24QbzwOSnAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CBIQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=flamel%20eirenaeus%20orandus&f=false

...and see footnote 9 here for a very different explanation:

http://books.google.com/books?id=TOhajbOpKRIC&pg=PA77&dq=flamel+eirenaeus+orandus&hl=en&ei=ojqzS7_dMdCG4gbHn8DiAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CEAQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=flamel%20eirenaeus%20orandus&f=false

Last edited on Wed Mar 31st, 2010 08:07 am by Paul Ferguson

Alan Pritchard
Guest
 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Thu Apr 1st, 2010 08:37 am
 Quote  Reply 
Thank you for both those posts, Paul.

Very helpful to see a different approach to the problem.

If I may, I would like to pass the information on to the British Book Trade Index.

Alan

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Thu Apr 1st, 2010 08:39 am
 Quote  Reply 
Alan Pritchard wrote:
Thank you for both those posts, Paul.

Very helpful to see a different approach to the problem.

If I may, I would like to pass the information on to the British Book Trade Index.

Alan


Yes of course, please do

Paul

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Sep 29th, 2014 10:51 pm
 Quote  Reply 
My attention has been drawn to the fact that the 'green man' bandeau at the top of this page of this edition of the Eirenaeus Orandus is inverted:

http://www.e-rara.ch/cgj/content/pageview/2035107

Does anyone have any idea why this might be?

Can I take this opportunity to invite anyone who has Facebook to investigate a very intriguing research group which is looking into the Green Man printer's device in a number of books of the period:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/243831572487291/


 Current time is 01:53 pm




Powered by WowBB 1.7 - Copyright © 2003-2006 Aycan Gulez