Alchemy discussion forum Home
 Search       Members   Calendar   Help   Home 
Search by username
Not logged in - Login | Register 
Alchemy discussion forum > Request for information > Help required > 'Das Güldne Vließ': Looking for 17th c. manuscript source of 1736 print

'Das Güldne Vließ': Looking for 17th c. manuscript source of 1736 print
 Moderated by: alchemyd  
 New Topic   Reply   Print 
AuthorPost
Mike Zuber
Member
 

Joined: Fri Oct 5th, 2012
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Wed May 6th, 2015 05:42 pm
 Quote  Reply 
I'm looking for seventeenth-century manuscripts that may have provided the basis for a 1736 print claiming to present a text from 1607 (see http://digital.slub-dresden.de/id347703682 for a scan). As I've found the title mentioned in another manuscript dating to 1607 and a print from 1618, I'm reasonably sure that this claim is accurate but would still love to find earlier manuscripts to back it up further.
Variant spellings I've encountered include 'Das Guldene Flüß' and 'Das Gülden Fluß', though further possibilities are to be expected. The complete title as given in the 1736 print reads: Das Güldne Vließ, Oder Das Allerhöchste, Edelste, Kunstreichste Kleinod, und der urälteste verborgene Schatz der Weisen ('The Golden Fleece or the Highest, Most Noble, Most Artful Gem and the Most Ancient, Hidden Treasure of the Wise').
Please let me know if you've come across any references to such manuscripts.

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Wed May 6th, 2015 07:05 pm
 Quote  Reply 
This source says 1609:

http://tinyurl.com/k55no8p

There are problems with accessing Google Books at their .com server so you'll need to go through one of the national servers, e.g. the Dutch server as above.

Wasn't the 1607 book with that title an anti-Jesuit thing by Georg Eder and not connected with alchemy?

Mike Zuber
Member
 

Joined: Fri Oct 5th, 2012
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon May 11th, 2015 05:59 am
 Quote  Reply 
Thanks for getting back! Unfortunately, Faivre just garbled some givens provided with much greater accuracy by Ferguson, who in fact put me on track with this whole chase.

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon May 11th, 2015 06:36 am
 Quote  Reply 
Mike Zuber wrote:
Thanks for getting back! Unfortunately, Faivre just garbled some givens provided with much greater accuracy by Ferguson, who in fact put me on track with this whole chase.



Clann Fhearghuis gu brath!

Paul Ferguson
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 15th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1468
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Tue May 12th, 2015 06:42 pm
 Quote  Reply 
Just for the record, the Nuremberg edition of 1737 is here:

https://books.google.com/books?id=E3lVAAAAcAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false

Is this the same Siebmacher who published the German Armorial?

http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/100235449?type%5B%5D=author&lookfor%5B%5D=%22Siebmacher%2C%20Johann%2C%20-1611.%22&ft=

Rafal T. Prinke
Member


Joined: Tue Mar 4th, 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 150
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Tue May 19th, 2015 04:32 pm
 Quote  Reply 
The attribution to Johann Ambrosius Siebmacher (apparently indeed, the author of the famous Wappenbuch of 1597) is intriguing. He is also supposed to have written Das Wasserstein des Weisens, the key authority for Boehme and 18th c. Rosicrucians. But the attribution in both cases seems to be quite late, with early editions being anonymous.


 Current time is 01:08 am




Powered by WowBB 1.7 - Copyright © 2003-2006 Aycan Gulez